GOVERNANCE


ESSC Steering Committee


A Steering Committee (SC) was appointed at Brussels meeting (27 November 2014) among the participants invited from EC DG R&I.
  • Michele Penza (ENEA, Italy) - Chairman

  • Hans Hartmann Pedersen (EC DG R&I, Belgium) - EC Observer

  • Rudolf Frycek (AMIRES, Switzerland) - Coach

  • Andreas Schüetze (Saarland University, Germany) - Member

  • Dermot Dermond (Dublin City University, Ireland) - Member

  • Olivier Martimort (NanoSense, France) - Member

  • Paul Galvin (Tyndall National Institute, Ireland) - Member

  • Thomas Simmons (AMA Sensorik, Germany) - Member

  • Torsten Mayr (TU Graz, Austria) - Member

  • Eberhard Seitz (PTA, Germany) - Member


ESSC WGs Leaders in GOVERNANCE


Application WG

Leader

Institution

Email

Environmental Sensors

Dermot Diamond

Dublin City University

dermot.diamond@dcu.ie

Indoor Air Quality

Andreas Schuetze

Saarland University

schuetze@lmt.uni-saarland.de

Health Monitoring
and Comfort Sensors

Paul Galvin

Tyndall

paul.galvin@tyndall.ie

Monitoring of Industrial Processes

Torsten Mayr

TU Graz

torsten.mayr@tugraz.at

Sensor System Integration
and Commercialization

Olivier Martimort

Nanosense

martimort@nano-sense.com

Dissemination and Outreach

Thomas Simmons

AMA Sensorik

simmons@ama-sensorik.de



ESSC Members participating to Preparatory Workshop (Bruxelles, 27 Nov. 2014)


  • Andreas Schütze (Saarland University, Germany)

  • Dermot Diamond (Dublin City University, Ireland)

  • Vladimir M. Mirsky (Brandenburg University of Technology Cottbus, Germany)

  • Adriele Prina Mello (IMM/AMBER/CRANN-TCD, Ireland)

  • Michele Penza (ENEA, Italy)

  • Olivier Martimort (NanoSense, France)

  • Thomas Simmons (AMA Sensorik, Germany)

  • Claude Iroulart (Efficience Marketing, France)

  • Torsten Mayr (TU Graz, Austria)

  • Hans Hartmann Pederen (EC DG R&I, Belgium)

  • Rudolf Frycek (AMIRES, Switzerland)

  • Eberhard Seitz (PTA, Germany)

  • Spyros Kassavetis (Uni Athens, Greece)

  • Yves Hernandez (Multitel, Belgium)

  • Anders Bjerrum (DTU, Denmark)

  • David Sanchez Molas (Leitat, Spain)

  • Philip Martin (Uni Manchester, United Kingdom)


ESSC Members


Other Members interested to join and contribute to ESSC will be added after a recruitment campaign to create critical mass of stakeholders from academia, research and industry.

  • Claude Iroulart (Efficience Marketing, France) - Member

  • Mathias Holz (Nanoanalytik GmbH, Germany) - Member


  • WG1 Approved Members
  • Aleixandre Manuel (GRIDSEN (CSIC))

  • Alexander Pud (Institute of Bioorganic Chemistry and Petroch)

  • Bidmanova Sarka (Loschmidt Laboratories, Department of Experim)

  • BLONDEL Philippe (University of Bath)

  • Bowen Chris (University of Bath)

  • Bowkett Mark (TE Laboratories Ltd)

  • Briand Danick (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (E)

  • Daskal Yelyena (TU Freiberg)

  • French Paddy (TU Delft )

  • García Mandayo Gemma (Ceit–IK4 Technology Center)

  • Honold Frank (Xylem)

  • Hubálek Jaromír (Brno University of Technology, Research Centr)

  • Huotari Joni (University of Oulu / Microelectronics and Mat)

  • Jan–Kees Boerman (Environmental Monitoring Systems (EMS) B.V.)

  • jean–luc wojkiewicz (Ecole des Mines–Douai)

  • Jerome BRUNET (Blaise Pascal University)

  • jerome ROSSIGNOL (Laboratoire Interdisciplinaire Carnot de Bour)

  • Klaus Schierbaum (Universität Düsseldorf)

  • Krauss Thomas (University of York)

  • Krenn Joachim (University of Graz, Institute of Physics)

  • Lappalainen Jyrki (University of Oulu)

  • LLOBET EDUARD (Universitat Rovira i Virgili)

  • Marcel Bouvet (University of Burgundy)

  • Moos Ralf (Dept. of Functional Materials / U of Bayreuth)

  • Nathalie REDON (Mines Douai)

  • NEDEV Kamen (Sofia University, Faculty of Physics)

  • Raluca Maria Aileni (University Politehnica of Bucharest)

  • Regan Fiona (Dublin City University)

  • Reimringer Wolfhard (3S GmbH)

  • Roland Thar (Pyro Science GmbH)

  • Romain Anne–Claude (ULg)

  • Romano–Rodriguez Albert (Universitat de Barcelona)

  • Rurack Knut (Bundesanstalt für Materialforschung und &nda)

  • Schulenburg Hendrik (Metroglas AG)

  • Sebastien Fays (ISSeP)

  • Stepankova Veronika (Enantis, s.r.o.)

  • Yvonne Joseph (TU Bergakademie Freiberg)

  • Zimmermann Stefan (Leibniz University Hannover)


  • WG2 Approved Members
  • Aleixandre Manuel (GRIDSEN (CSIC))

  • Anton Koeck (Materials Center Leoben Forschung GmbH)

  • Barsan Nicolae (University of Tuebingen)

  • Chowdhury Mohamed Foysol (Cambridge CMOS Sensors Limited)

  • Ernst Wolfgang (Panasonic Industrial Devices Europe GmbH)

  • García Mandayo Gemma (Ceit–IK4 Technology Center)

  • Georges Schmidt (LNI Swissgas)

  • Huotari Joni (University of Oulu / Microelectronics and Mat)

  • Jan–Kees Boerman (Environmental Monitoring Systems (EMS) B.V.)

  • Mykhina Liudmyla (Air Quality Laboratory State Institution “O)

  • Nathalie REDON (Mines Douai)

  • Oliveira Fernandes Eduardo (INEGI)

  • Prades J. Daniel (Universitat de Barcelona)

  • Romain Anne–Claude (ULg)

  • Romano–Rodriguez Albert (Universitat de Barcelona)

  • Santiago Colas (Institute for Bioengineering of Catalonia)

  • SUISSE JEAN (Université de Bourgogne Franche–Comté)

  • Ventura Gabriela (INEGI)

  • Wolfgang Dettmann (Infineon Technologies AG)


  • WG3 Approved Members
  • Aldewachi hasan ()

  • Barsan Nicolae (University of Tuebingen)

  • Chowdhury Mohamed Foysol (Cambridge CMOS Sensors Limited)

  • Daskal Yelyena (TU Freiberg)

  • Edith Pajot (INRA)

  • Estrela Pedro (University of Bath)

  • French Paddy (TU Delft )

  • Hainberger Rainer (AIT Austrian Institute of Technology GmbH)

  • Hubálek Jaromír (Brno University of Technology, Research Centr)

  • jean–luc wojkiewicz (Ecole des Mines–Douai)

  • jerome ROSSIGNOL (Laboratoire Interdisciplinaire Carnot de Bour)

  • Jochen Kieninger (University of Freiburg – IMTEK)

  • Krauss Thomas (University of York)

  • Krenn Joachim (University of Graz, Institute of Physics)

  • Kufner Maria (Institute of Sensor and Actuator Technology, )

  • NEDEV Kamen (Sofia University, Faculty of Physics)

  • Nedev Kamen (University of Sofia, Faculty of Physics, Biop)

  • Oliveira Fernandes Eduardo (INEGI)

  • Raluca Maria Aileni (University Politehnica of Bucharest)

  • Rurack Knut (Bundesanstalt für Materialforschung und &nda)

  • Santiago Colas (Institute for Bioengineering of Catalonia)

  • Sesay Adama Marie (CEMIS–Oulu, University of Oulu)

  • Stefan Köstler (Joanneum Research; Institute for Surface Tech)

  • Ventura Gabriela (INEGI)

  • VITER Roman (Institute of Atomic Physics and Spectroscopy,)

  • Yvonne Joseph (TU Bergakademie Freiberg)

  • Zimmermann Stefan (Leibniz University Hannover)


  • WG4 Approved Members
  • Andrea di Matteo (Stmicroelectronics)

  • Armin Gasch (ABB AG Corporate Research Center Germany)

  • Büchs Jochen (Chair of Biochemical Engineering, Rwth Aachen)

  • capello davide (Novasis Innovazione srl)

  • Carsten Müller (m2p–labs GmbH)

  • Ernst Wolfgang (Panasonic Industrial Devices Europe GmbH)

  • Holger Kappert (Fraunhofer Institute for Microelectronic Circ)

  • Holzer Robert (RECENDT – Research Center for Non&ndash)

  • Honold Frank (Xylem)

  • Jakoby Bernhard (Johannes Kepler University Linz)

  • Karsten Rebner (Reutlingen University)

  • Kufner Maria (Institute of Sensor and Actuator Technology, )

  • Lohweg Volker (Institute Industrial IT)

  • Michael Deilmann (KROHNE Messtechnik GmbH)

  • Michael Maiwald (Bundesanstalt für Materialforschung und &nda)

  • Moos Ralf (Dept. of Functional Materials / U of Bayreuth)

  • Papkovsky Dmitri (University College Cork)

  • Robert Lettow (Mettler Toledo AG)

  • Roland Thar (Pyro Science GmbH)

  • Schulenburg Hendrik (Metroglas AG)

  • Soleimani Manuch (University of Bath, UK)

  • Spela Zajko (Hamilton Bonaduz AG)

  • Stefan Köstler (Joanneum Research; Institute for Surface Tech)

  • Stepankova Veronika (Enantis, s.r.o.)


  • WG5 Approved Members
  • Bowen Chris (University of Bath)

  • Briand Danick (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (E)

  • Edith Pajot (INRA)

  • Holger Kappert (Fraunhofer Institute for Microelectronic Circ)

  • Reimringer Wolfhard (3S GmbH)








NEWS/EVENTS



Javascript DHTML Image Web Scroller Powered by dhtml-menu-builder.com

<< October 2018 >>
Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa Su
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031


Show all News
in archive.


News List


Copyright © 2014-2020 European Sensor Systems Cluster (ESSC). All rights reserved
Contacts| Website Group | Privacy and Use of Cookies